News

Fall Athletic Awards Night
Fall Athletic Awards Night

Wednesday, November 7

Tonight we recognized our outstanding fall student athletes.

Sectional Champions: Boys Soccer

NCC Champions: Girls Soccer & Volleyball

Mavs lead the NCC All Sports Standings

McCutcheon 70, HHS 68.5, Jeff 56, Marion 42, Muncie Central 42, Logansport 40.5, Richmond 40, Kokomo 36.5, Anderson 28.5, Tech 21

31 seniors were named Academic All North Central Conference:

Girls Golf: Crysta Dilley, Ashleigh Sincebaugh

Football: Peyton Williams, Nathaniel Duncan, Jaedan Vanaman

VB: Abby Synesael

Boys XC: Tyler Brubaker, Andrew Freeman

Girls XC: Kearsten Dardeen, Audrey Eros, Jennifer Fuentes, Nia Jeffrey, Claire Smith, Wynne Swick

Tennis: Jonathan Asbill, Justin Asbill, Isaac Clyde, Joshua Hanback, Anthony Ponce-Alvarez

Girls Soccer: Kassidy Crowe, Addy Guiterrez, Riley Nicol, Audrey Walker, Megan Walker

Boys Soccer: Gabriel Carrillo, Justin Crowe, Andrew Freeman, Ben Holland, Mitchell Holland, Erick Mendoza, Christofer Miranda, Cameron Wheeler

Fall Athletic Team's Combined Cumulative GPA: 3.52

Boys XC: 3.43

Girls XC: 3.74

Football: 3.01

Girls Golf: 3.63

Boys Soccer: 3.25

Girls Soccer: 3.71

Boys Tennis: 3.75 (Academic Team All State)

Volleyball: 3.69

Golden MAVS Award

Girls XC. Boys XC, Volleyball, Football, Girls Soccer, Boys Soccer

Congratulations to Coach Sutter (VB) & Coach Isailovic (Girls Soccer) on being named NCC Coach of the Year.

Major Award Winners

Fall SportsMVPMIPEllison MASportsmanship
Boys XCJOSH PERSINJARED STEWARTKAIDEN JORDANLUKE TRAPP
Girls XCKEARSTEN DARDEENWYNNE SWICKGRACE AUCKLEYCAROLINE HANBACK
Football ADAM JEFFRIESGARRETT KONOPAPEYTON WILLIAMSNATHANIEL DUNCAN
Girls Golf AUBREY PANTELLMADISON MATZHANNA MILLERASHLEIGH SINCEBAUGH
Boys SoccerCAMERON WHEELERBRIAN HUESCAMITCHELL HOLLANDBEN HOLLAND
Girls Soccer MEGAN WALKERKATIE BUCKLESAUDREY WALKERADDY GUTIERREZ
Boys Tennis GAVIN DARDEENJOHN SHAMBAUGHJosh HanbackIsaac Clyde
VolleyballBrooke HumphreySheridan PhillipsAbby SynesaelKinsey Williams